Jojoba oil, a liquid substance, is called as wax ester. It is extracted from the seeds of Jojoba shrubs.
Due to its high absorbent quality, odorless, color free texture and healing ability, it is nowadays considered as one of the most admirable and popular natural health care solutions.
Jojoba oil is often described as liquid wax. It is also well-known as Buxus chinensis, Deer nut, goat nut, wild hazel, quinine nut, gray box bus, Pignut, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia chinensis etc. As jojoba plant grows wild and is cultivated for commercial value of its seeds, same as coffee beans, this oil is also known as coffeeberry.
The most common extraction process involves pressure. After cleaning and drying the seeds thoroughly, pressure is applied on them to obtain the oil. Sometimes heat is also used to extract the oil out of the seeds. After completion of the above mentioned procedure, it is then used for further processing. More oil is extracted by dissolving the oil in some solvents like organic liquid hexane.
This part imparts a detailed knowledge about the components of this oil which help it to be equipped with various remedial capabilities. Jojoba oil is an ultimate source for many important vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E is one of the most important ingredients of this oil. This vitamin is well-recognized for its antioxidant properties. Besides, it also contains vitamin B in it. Various minerals present in this oil are silicon, chromium, zinc, copper, iodine. Myristic acid is also there which equips it with the anti-inflammatory properties.
Because of the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of this oil, it is used for several purposes.
This oil can be used as natural hair conditioner. Massaging hair with this oil before bedtime and shampooing in the morning can help to get smooth conditioned hair. Due to the presence of antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it can be applied directly over injuries, wounds or cuts for quick healing. As jojoba oil maintains the production of sebum, it can be mixed with olive oil and applied all over the skin to maintain skin moisture and make the skin smooth and subtle.
Generally, there are no known side effects associated with this oil. But, this oil is non-digestible. So, the recommended methodology emphasizes on external application of this oil. If this oil is ingested without medical consultation, it can develop unexpected health situations. In that case, a person should immediately discontinue its use and rush for medical supervision.