Jojoba Oil – Health Benefits for Skin and Hair

Jojoba Oil – Health Benefits for Skin and Hair

Jojoba-oil

Jojoba-oil

 

Jojoba oil, a liquid substance, is called as wax ester. It is extracted from the seeds of Jojoba shrubs.

Due to its high absorbent quality, odorless, color free texture and healing ability, it is nowadays considered as one of the most admirable and popular natural health care solutions.


Introduction:

 

Other Names of this Oil

Jojoba oil is often described as liquid wax. It is also well-known as Buxus chinensis, Deer nut, goat nut, wild hazel, quinine nut, gray box bus, Pignut, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia chinensis etc. As jojoba plant grows wild and is cultivated for commercial value of its seeds, same as coffee beans, this oil is also known as coffeeberry.

 

How Jojoba Oil is Prepared?

The most common extraction process involves pressure. After cleaning and drying the seeds thoroughly, pressure is applied on them to obtain the oil. Sometimes heat is also used to extract the oil out of the seeds. After completion of the above mentioned procedure, it is then used for further processing. More oil is extracted by dissolving the oil in some solvents like organic liquid hexane.

 

Properties

This part imparts a detailed knowledge about the components of this oil which help it to be equipped with various remedial capabilities. Jojoba oil is an ultimate source for many important vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E is one of the most important ingredients of this oil. This vitamin is well-recognized for its antioxidant properties. Besides, it also contains vitamin B in it. Various minerals present in this oil are silicon, chromium, zinc, copper, iodine. Myristic acid is also there which equips it with the anti-inflammatory properties.

 

What are its Uses?

Because of the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of this oil, it is used for several purposes.

  • (a) Skin and Hair Care – Vitamin B is very helpful for locking moisture content in skin and hair. That’s why this oil is used as an effective body and face moisturizer. Another way is using this oil while going for a scalp or head massage. It will help to strengthen hair root, treat and nourish skin of the scalp. This oil can be used during hot oil hair massage for treating split ends. It is also used as a home remedy for hair growth.
  • (b) Makeup Products – While hydrogenating, jojoba oil produces a wax like content which is used for producing eyeliner, mascara, lip balm, lipstick and other cosmetic products.
  • (c) Makeup Remover – It can also be used as oil cleanser for cleaning eye and face makeup.
  • (d) Massage Oil – Due to the high absorbent ability and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil, it can be used for massaging, which can offer relief from inflammation and improve skin condition.
  • (e) Anti- fungal Uses – Liquid wax in jojoba oil has anti-fungal activity. Therefore, it can be used for preventing growth of mildew in shower and basement.
  • (f) Industrial Use – As the oil does not break down when it is exposed to high temperature or pressure, it is used as an industrial lubricant.

 

Benefits

  • Antioxidant properties of this oil help to use this oil as an anti-aging product for getting rid of wrinkles, pigmentation and blemishes.
  • Jojoba oil helps to maintain production of sebum in the skin.
  • As jojoba oil is a good source of vitamin E, B and other important minerals, it is very beneficial for healing cancer sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot and warts.
  • Its antioxidant and antibacterial properties are very useful for curing acne.
  • Jojoba oil is also known for healing skin disorders like eczema.

 

How to use Jojoba Oil as a Natural Home Remedy?

This oil can be used as natural hair conditioner. Massaging hair with this oil before bedtime and shampooing in the morning can help to get smooth conditioned hair. Due to the presence of antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it can be applied directly over injuries, wounds or cuts for quick healing. As jojoba oil maintains the production of sebum, it can be mixed with olive oil and applied all over the skin to maintain skin moisture and make the skin smooth and subtle.

 

Side Effects

Generally, there are no known side effects associated with this oil. But, this oil is non-digestible. So, the recommended methodology emphasizes on external application of this oil. If this oil is ingested without medical consultation, it can develop unexpected health situations. In that case, a person should immediately discontinue its use and rush for medical supervision.

Resources:

http://www.livestrong.com/article/210677-jojoba-oil-safety/
http://www.findhomeremedy.com/valuable-health-benefits-of-jojoba-oil/
http://www.livestrong.com/article/153426-jojoba-oil-effects/
http://www.acne.org/jojoba-oil.php
http://lifestyle.iloveindia.com/lounge/jojoba-oil-1001.html

 

 

Author: Sam Billings

Sammy is the owner of this website and major contributor. Sam's work is also often published in other leading natural health and home remedies websites as well. The content Sam writes about is always thoroughly researched and based on real medical professionals opinions and users testimonials. Sam lives in the Sth Is. of New Zealand.

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Real Time Web Analytics